Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Download privacy policy

1. Personal Data

We, Kinner Korenjak LAW (i.e. Mr Dr Wolfgang Kinner and Ms Dr Ingrid Korenjak, legally independent attorneys at law) collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent, mandate or appointment for the purposes agreed with you or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the GDPR; any collection, processing and use of personal data will be conducted in compliance with the data protection and civil law provisions.

Only those personal data are collected which are necessary for the performance and processing of our legal services or which you voluntarily provided to us.

Personal data includes any data that contains details of personal circumstances, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of individuals and biometric data such as fingerprints. Sensitive data, such as health data or data related to criminal proceedings, may also be included.

The processing of data in the course of the attorney-client relationship also encompasses the processing of personal data of potential opposing parties, other involved persons and informants. Pursuant to Article 14 paragraph 5 GDPR, we are not obliged to inform the aforementioned group of persons about the data processing.

2. Information and Erasure

As a client (including contact person) or generally as a data subject – while respecting the confidentiality obligation – you are entitled at any time to receive information about your personal data stored, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing. Also, you have a right to rectification, data transfer, opposition, restriction of processing as well as blocking or erasure of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data.

As far as changes of your personal data arise, we ask for appropriate notice.

You are entitled at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data. Your request for information, deletion, correction, opposition and / or data transfer, in the latter case, unless this is a disproportionate effort, may be addressed to the address of the law firm quoted in point 11 of this declaration.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in another way, it is possible to complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is competent therefore.

3. Data Security

The protection of your personal data will be facilitated through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Notwithstanding the efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that information you share with us over the Internet will be viewed and used by others.

Please note that we therefore assume no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors not caused by us in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

4. Usage of Data

We will not process the information provided to us for purposes other than those covered by the mandate agreement or your consent or otherwise by any provision in accordance with the GDPR. Exempted from this is the use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided have been anonymized.

5. Transfer of Data to Third Persons

In order to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you it may also be necessary to forward your data to third parties (e.g. counterparty, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers whom we use and to whom we provide data, etc.) courts or authorities. Our data processors, i.e. IT service providers and providers of data management systems for lawyer software including cloud solutions, process your data according to our specifications. A forwarding of your data takes place exclusively on basis of the GDPR, in particular for the fulfillment of your order or on the basis of your prior consent.

Furthermore, we inform you that as part of our legal representation and support regularly subject-related and case-related information from you are obtained from third parties.

Some of the above mentioned recipients of your personal information are located outside your country or process your personal information there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as Austria’s. However, we exclusively transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, which includes standard contractual clauses (2010/87 / EC and / or 2004/915 / EC).

6. Announcement of Data Breaches

We will endeavor to ensure that any data breaches are detected early and, where appropriate, promptly reported to you or the relevant regulatory authority, including information on the relevant data categories involved.

7. Storage of Data

We will not store data for longer than is necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to avert any possible liability claims.

8. Website www.kinner-korenjak.law

The use of the kinner-korenjak.law website, including access to the information published on it, is generally possible without providing your personal data.

However, like most website operators, we collect, collect and store the following access data (“log files”) provided by your Internet provider when you use the website:

  • IP address and IP location
  • Referrer URL (the website previously visited and the website subsequently visited)
  • Number, duration and time of visits (your interaction with the website)
  • Search engines and keywords that you used to find us
  • Browser type, screen size and operating system.

This access data is automatically collected using a website analysis tool. The access data collected is only stored in an aggregated and therefore not individually assignable form. The access data collected is only used for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the website (predominantly legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Your personal data collected on the basis of your use of the website will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to fulfill legal obligations.

8.1 SSL-encoding

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

8.2 Cookies

This website uses “cookies” to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

A “cookie” is a small text file that we transmit via our web server to the browser’s cookie file on your computer’s hard drive. This enables our website to recognize you as a user when a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number, which no longer relates to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the website.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

  • Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted after your visit.
  • Permanent cookies: For better usability, cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. For the rest, we refer to the following points, in which we inform you in more detail about the plug-ins we use.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

8.3 Web-Analyse with Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP-Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics. , You can find more information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in Google’s data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Order processing

We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Google.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the website visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the point “Objection to data collection”.

8.4 Google Maps

The website uses Google Maps to display map information on some pages. Google Maps is a map service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Every time you access a page on this website that uses Google Maps, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Google server in the USA. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors to the website. If you do not want Google to collect, process or use your personal data via this website due to the use of Google Maps, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. However, if you deactivate, you will no longer be able to use the map display function. You can find Google’s data protection guidelines with more detailed information on the collection, transfer and use of data by Google and your rights in this regard, as well as your profile settings at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=de-DE&csw=1

8.5 Google Webfonts

This page uses so-called web fonts to display the font. These are provided by Google (https://fonts.google.com/). To do this, when you visit our website, your browser loads the required web font into your browser cache. This is necessary so that your browser can also display an optically improved representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this function, a standard font from your computer will be used for display.

9. Our contact details

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. You can reach us at any time using the contact details below for your questions or revocation.

Kinner Korenjak LAW
Dr Wolfgang Kinner
Dr Ingrid Korenjak

Opernring 9, Top 4
A-1010 Vienna

T: +43-1-585 04 01
F: +43-1-585 04 01-89

E: office@kinner-korenjak.law
W: www.kinner-korenjak.law

We will continue to adapt this data protection information in accordance with the applicable regulations. Changes will be announced on the website www.kinner-korenjak.law  in good time. You can recognize the last update by the date below. You should access this declaration regularly and inform yourself about the current version.

As of January 2020